PRIVACY POLICY

Click here for the English version

Advocura B.V. (hereinafter referred to as “Advocura”, “our” or “we”) respects your privacy and processes your personal data in the capacity of controller in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: the “GDPR”).

This privacy policy was last updated on 4 September 2018. We reserve the right to unilaterally amend or supplement this privacy policy. The most recent version will at all times be available via www.advocura.nl/privacybeleid. We therefore recommend that you consult this page regularly. In case of substantial modifications to our privacy policy, a clear notification will be published on our website www.advocura.nl.

In this privacy policy the following is explained:

  • What personal data we collect and how we collect it;
  • for what purposes and for what reasons we process your personal data;
  • how long we retain your personal data;
  • with whom we share your personal data;
  • what rights you have as a data subject;
  • our use of cookies;
  • how to contact us.

PERSONAL DATA

Advocura processes your personal data because you use the services of Advocura and/or because you have provided these data to Advocura yourself. We may, among other things, process the following personal data:

  • Basic data such as your first and last name, prefix, title;
  • contact details such as your e-mail address, postal address, phone number and bank account number;
  • all other personal data that you provide to us or that we can obtain in connection with the purposes and on the basis of the principles as stated below.

We collect these personal data because you have provided it to us. For example, you provide data when entering into an agreement with us, by entering your details on our website or by giving us your business card. We may also obtain your personal data from other sources, such as another lawyer, counterparties, the Trade Register, the Land Registry or by using public sources.

 

PURPOSES AND PRINCIPLES FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide our legal services;
  • for handling your payment;
  • to meet our legal obligations and requirements;
  • for marketing activities, such as newsletters and other marketing communication that may be of interest to you;
  • if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

We process your personal data based on one or more of the following legal principles:

  • The execution of an agreement;
  • compliance with a legal obligation;
  • justified interest;
  • your permission.

 

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Advocura does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or computer systems, without the involvement of a person.

 

RETENTION PERIOD

Advocura does not retain your personal data for longer than necessary to achieve the objectives mentioned in this privacy policy or to comply with rules and regulations.

 

SHARING OF DATA WITH OTHERS

Advocura does not sell your data to third parties. In certain cases, we may share your personal data with third parties, including but not limited to:

  • Third parties relevant to the legal services we provide, such as counterparties, other lawyers, courts, regulatory authorities and government agencies.
  • Third parties such as regulators and other authorities, to comply with legal obligations.
  • External suppliers in connection with the processing of your personal data for the purposes described in this privacy policy, such as ICT suppliers, suppliers of communication services or other suppliers to whom we outsource certain support services.

Transfer of your personal data to the above mentioned third parties only takes place for the purposes stated in this privacy policy and only on the basis of the principles stated in this privacy policy.

Third parties to whom we provide your personal data are responsible for compliance with the privacy legislation. Advocura is not responsible nor liable for the processing of your personal data by these third parties. Insofar as a third party processes your personal data in the capacity of a processor of Advocura, Advocura will enter into a processing agreement with this third party which agreement meets the requirements set out in the GDPR, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

If in the context of providing our services to you it is necessary to provide your personal data to a recipient in a country outside the European Economic Area, Advocura will ensure that such transfer of data is in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations.

 

SECURITY

Advocura has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against loss, destruction, damage, modification or disclosure. If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, or if there are any indications of abuse, please contact us via 0031 (0)20 799 7396 or info@advocura.nl.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Advocura and you have to right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data that we have available to you or to another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can submit a request for inspection, rectification, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@advocura.nl. You must take into account that circumstances may arise in which we are competent not to comply with your request, for example because of legal privilege. In order to ensure that the request for inspection is done by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity card with the request. Black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone; the strip with numbers at the bottom of the identity card), identity card number and citizen service number in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks, to your request. Advocura also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”). To this end you can use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer by a web browser. You can block the use of cookies by adjusting the settings in your web browser. This can affect the functioning of the website. Advocura does not use cookies or similar technology on her website.

 

CONTACT

For further information or questions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data you can contact us in writing via: info@advocura.nl of Advocura B.V., Gustav Mahlerplein 2, 1082 MA  Amsterdam.


 

Advocura B.V. (hierna te noemen “Advocura”, “ons” of “wij”) respecteert uw privacy en verwerkt persoonsgegevens in de hoedanigheid van verwerkingsverantwoordelijke conform de Europese Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (hierna te noemen: de “AVG”).

Dit privacybeleid is voor het laatst bijgewerkt op 4 september 2018. Wij behouden ons het recht voor dit privacybeleid eenzijdig te wijzigen of aan te vullen. De meest recente versie zal steeds raadpleegbaar zijn via www.advocura.nl/privacybeleid. Wij raden u dan ook aan deze pagina regelmatig te raadplegen. Wanneer sprake is van wezenlijke wijzigingen in ons privacybeleid, volgt een duidelijke kennisgeving via onze website www.advocura.nl.

In dit privacybeleid lichten wij het volgende toe:

  • Welke persoonsgegevens wij verzamelen en op welke wijze;
  • voor welke doeleinden en om welke redenen wij uw persoonsgegevens verwerken;
  • hoe lang wij uw persoonsgegevens bewaren;
  • met wie wij uw persoonsgegevens delen;
  • hoe uw persoonsgegevens worden beschermd;
  • over welke rechten u als betrokkene beschikt;
  • ons gebruik van cookies;
  • hoe u contact met ons kunt opnemen.

 

PERSOONSGEGEVENS

Advocura verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens omdat u gebruik maakt van de diensten van Advocura en/of omdat u deze gegevens zelf aan Advocura heeft verstrekt. Wij kunnen onder meer de volgende persoonsgegevens verwerken:

  • Basisgegevens zoals uw voor- en achternaam, tussenvoegsel, titel;
  • contactgegevens zoals uw e-mailadres, postadres, telefoonnummer en bankrekeningnummer;
  • alle overige op u betrekking hebbende persoonsgegevens die u ons verstrekt of die wij kunnen verkrijgen in verband met de doeleinden en op basis van de grondslagen zoals hierna worden vermeld.

Wij verzamelen deze persoonsgegevens omdat u deze aan ons heeft verstrekt. Bijvoorbeeld, u verstrekt data bij het aangaan van een overeenkomst met ons, door het invoeren van uw gegevens op onze website of door ons uw visitekaartje te geven. Wij kunnen uw persoonsgegevens ook verkrijgen uit andere bronnen, zoals een andere advocaat, wederpartijen, het Handelsregister, het Kadaster of door gebruik te maken van openbare bronnen.

DOELEINDEN EN GRONDSLAGEN VOOR DE VERWERKING VAN PERSOONSGEGEVENS

Wij kunnen uw persoonsgegevens voor de volgende doeleinden gebruiken:

  • Om onze juridische diensten te verstrekken;
  • voor het afhandelen van uw betaling;
  • om aan onze juridische en wettelijke verplichtingen te voldoen;
  • voor marketingactiviteiten, zoals nieuwsbrieven, en andere marketingcommunicatie die voor u van belang kan zijn;
  • indien wij hiertoe wettelijk verplicht zijn, zoals gegevens die wij nodig hebben voor onze belastingaangifte.

Wij verwerken uw persoonsgegevens op basis van een of meerdere van de volgende juridische grondslagen:

  • De uitvoering van een overeenkomst;
  • het voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting;
  • gerechtvaardigd belang;
  • uw toestemming.

 

GEAUTOMATISEERDE BESLUITVORMING

Advocura neemt niet op basis van geautomatiseerde verwerkingen besluiten over zaken die (aanzienlijke) gevolgen kunnen hebben voor personen. Het gaat hier om besluiten die worden genomen door computerprogramma’s of -systemen, zonder dat daar een mens tussen zit.

 

BEWAARTERMIJN

Advocura bewaart uw persoonsgegevens niet langer dan nodig is voor het bereiken van de in dit privacybeleid genoemde doeleinden dan wel om aan wet- en regelgeving te voldoen.

 

DELEN MET ANDEREN

Advocura verkoopt uw gegevens niet aan derden. In bepaalde gevallen kunnen wij uw persoonsgegevens delen met derden, waaronder, maar niet beperkt tot:

  • Derden die relevant zijn voor de juridische diensten die wij verstrekken, zoals wederpartijen, andere advocaten, gerechten, regelgevingsinstanties en overheidsinstellingen.
  • Derden, zoals toezichthouders en andere instanties, om aan wettelijke verplichtingen te voldoen.
  • Externe leveranciers in verband met de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens voor de in dit privacybeleid omschreven doeleinden, zoals ICT-leveranciers, leveranciers van communicatiediensten dan wel andere leveranciers aan wie wij bepaalde ondersteunende diensten uitbesteden.

Doorgifte van uw persoonsgegevens naar bovenstaande derde partijen geschiedt alleen voor de in dit privacybeleid genoemde doeleinden en uitsluitend op basis van de in dit privacybeleid vermelde grondslagen.

Derden aan wie wij uw persoonsgegevens verstrekken zijn zelf verantwoordelijk voor de naleving van de privacywetgeving. Advocura is niet verantwoordelijk noch aansprakelijk voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door deze derden. Voor zover een derde uw persoonsgegevens verwerkt in de hoedanigheid van een verwerker van Advocura, sluit Advocura met een dergelijke derde een verwerkersovereenkomst af die aan de in de AVG omschreven vereisten voldoet, om te zorgen voor eenzelfde niveau van beveiliging en vertrouwelijkheid van uw gegevens.

Indien het in het kader van het verstrekken van onze diensten aan u noodzakelijk is dat wij uw persoonsgegevens doorgeven aan een ontvanger in een land buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte, zal Advocura er op toezien dat een dergelijke doorgifte van gegevens in overeenstemming is met de geldende wet- en regelgeving.

 

BEVEILIGING

Advocura heeft passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen genomen om uw persoonsgegevens te beveiligen tegen ongeoorloofde of onrechtmatige verwerking en tegen verlies, vernietiging, schade, aanpassing of bekendmaking. Mocht u vragen hebben over de beveiliging van uw persoonsgegevens, of als er aanwijzingen van misbruik zijn, wordt u verzocht contact met ons op te nemen via 020  799 7396 of info@advocura.nl.

 

UW RECHTEN

U heeft het recht om uw persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om uw eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door Advocura en heeft u het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dat betekent dat u bij ons een verzoek kunt indienen om de persoonsgegevens van u waarover wij beschikken in een computerbestand naar u of een andere, door u genoemde organisatie, te sturen. U kunt een verzoek tot inzage, correctie verwijdering, gegevensoverdraging van uw persoonsgegevens of verzoek tot intrekking van uw toestemming of bezwaar op de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens sturen naar info@advocura.nl. Daarbij dient u er rekening mee te houden dat zich omstandigheden kunnen voordoen waarin wij bevoegd zijn om, vanwege bijvoorbeeld professioneel verschoningsrecht, niet te voldoen aan uw verzoek. Om er zeker van te zijn dat het verzoek tot inzage door u is gedaan, vragen wij u een kopie van identiteitsbewijs met het verzoek mee te sturen. Maak in deze kopie uw pasfoto, MRZ (machine readable zone; de strook met nummers onderaan het identiteitsbewijs), nummer van het identiteitsbewijs en Burgerservicenummer (BSN) zwart. Dit ter bescherming van uw privacy. Wij reageren zo snel mogelijk, maar in ieder geval binnen vier weken, op uw verzoek. Advocura wil u er tevens op wijzen dat u de mogelijkheid heeft om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dat kan via de volgende link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap.

COOKIES

Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat door een webbrowser op uw computer wordt opgeslagen. U kunt het gebruik van cookies blokkeren door de instellingen in uw webbrowser aan te passen. Dit kan van invloed zijn op het functioneren van de website. Advocura maakt geen gebruik van cookies of vergelijke techniek op haar website.

CONTACT

Mocht u nog nadere informatie willen of vragen of klachten hebben over de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens, dan kunt u schriftelijk contact met ons opnemen via: info@advocura.nl of Advocura B.V., Gustav Mahlerplein 2, 1082 MA  Amsterdam.